PDEs and Continuum Mechanics

PDEs and Continuum Mechanics

PDEs and continuum mechanics

July 21-23, 2021

Time left

Thanks for participating

See you at Riemann Prize Week - September 20-24, 2021

Wednesday, July 21th

9:00

Hard spheres dynamics, a paradigm for mass-momentum tensor

D. Serre

9:00

9:40

Mathematical theory of the compressible Euler system in Quantum Hydrodynamics

P. Marcati

10:20

Integrability conditions for cotangent vector fields

S. Bianchini

10:20

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

Fractional Sobolev spaces and fractional BV spaces in one variable

A. Leaci

11:30

12:10

Symbolic dynamics and atom dislocations in crystals

E. Valdinoci

12:50

Lunch

12:50

14:10

Fractional powers of vector operators and fractional diffusion problems

F. Colombo

14:50

The evolution of atomic dislocations in crystals

S. Dipierro

14:50

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Quasilinear Venttsel BVPs with Discontinuous Data

D. Palagachev

16:00

16:40

Long-time dynamics of an extensible hinged-free plate driven by a non-conservative force

F. Gazzola

17:20

end of day 1

17:20

Thursday, July 22th

9:00

Grain boundaries in minimal planar N-partitions for large N

G. Alberti

9:00

9:40

A derivation of linear elasticity from finite elasticity for all traction forces

M. G. Mora

10:20

Fractional PDEs and equilibria for aggregation-diffusion models

E. Mainini

10:20

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

A Passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity

M. Kruzik

11:30

12:10

Stochastic completeness and its connection with nonlinear elliptic and parabolic equations

G. Grillo

12:50

Lunch

12:50

14:10

end of day 2

Friday, July 23th

9:00

Boundary regularity for elliptic/parabolic systems

L. C. Berselli

9:00

9:40

On the sticky particle solutions to the pressureless Euler system in general dimension

S. Daneri

10:20

Low or High Mach Number limit: which models do we get?

D. Donatelli

10:20

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

Modified energies for the generalized KdV equation and applications

N. Visciglia

11:30

12:10

Nonlocal evolution equations in Peridynamics

F. Maddalena

12:50

Lunch

12:50

14:10

Control and optimization for traffic flow

M. Garavello

14:50

Liquid-liquid phase separation: modeling and analysis

M. Grasselli

14:50

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Dynamic blocking problems

A. Bressan

16:00

16:40

end of day 3

SPEAKERS

  • Giovanni ALBERTI, Università di Pisa
  • Luigi Carlo BERSELLI, Università di Pisa
  • Stefano BIANCHINI, SISSA - Trieste
  • Alberto BRESSAN, Penn State University
  • José CARRILLO, Imperial College London
  • Fabrizio COLOMBO, Politecnico di Milano
  • Sara DANERI, GSSI - L’Aquila
  • Serena DIPIERRO, University of Western Australia
  • Donatella DONATELLI, Università dell’Aquila
  • Mauro GARAVELLO, Università di Milano Bicocca
  • Filippo GAZZOLA, Politecnico di Milano
  • Maurizio GRASSELLI Politecnico di Milano
  • Gabriele GRILLO, Politecnico di Milano
  • Martin KRUŽĺK, Czech Academy of Sciences
  • Antonio LEACI, Università del Salento
  • Francesco MADDALENA, Politecnico di Bari
  • Edoardo MAININI, Università di Genova
  • Pierangelo MARCATI, GSSI - L’Aquila
  • Maria Giovanna MORA, Università di Pavia
  • Dian PALAGACHEV, Politecnico di Bari
  • Denis SERRE, ENS - Lyon
  • Enrico VALDINOCI, University of Western Australia
  • Nicola VISCIGLIA, Università di Pisa

ORGANIZING AND SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

  • Daniele CASSANI, Università degli Studi dell’Insubria
  • Giuseppe Maria COCLITE, Politecnico di Bari
  • Franco TOMARELLI, Politecnico di Milano

 

Villa Toeplitz

Via G.B. Vico, 46
21100 Varese VA

Daniele Cassani
Daniele Cassani
G. M. Coclite
G. M. Coclite
F. Tomarelli
F. Tomarelli
Partecipation in person
Related events

Print   Email